020 8595 3552

Unit 1, Renwick Road, Renwick Industrial Estate, Barking IG11 0SD

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to us. At Shearforce Security Services, we have a few essential principles:

  • We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on your website is shared publicly (or kept private), indexed by search engines, and permanently deleted.
  • We help protect you from overreaching government demands for your personal information.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.

Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles and this privacy policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use:

  • Our Website
  • Our mobile applications (including the WordPress mobile app for Android and iOS)

WHO WE ARE AND WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

Shearforce Security Services is an experienced security company providing a first class service to our customers and pride ourselves on employing only the best security officers.
Over 19 years of trading, Shearforce Security has a wealth of experience providing security services to local business, retail & commercial shopping complexes, building and construction sites and vacant premises nationally.

Our website address is: https://www.shearforcesec.com and it is powered by open source internet code available under GNU (General Public License) and because the open code is public, you can actually download and take a look at that code to see how it works.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use our website, and throughout the document we’ll refer to this website and associated services collectively as “Services.”

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT

CONTACT FORM

On our websites we collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) in order to:

  • Respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • Process orders or applications submitted by you
  • Administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with any services supplied to you

MEDIA

We avoid to upload images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included because visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

COOKIES

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. Shearforce Security Services uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our website, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and to deliver better services.

Third parties may also provide analytics services via our Services. These analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about your use of our Services and across other websites and online services. These technologies allow these third parties to recognize your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies to, among other things, analyze and track usage, and determine the popularity of certain content. Please note this Privacy Policy only covers our collection of information and does not cover the collection of information by any third party advertisers or analytics providers.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We will share personal information with other SECURITY businesses as appropriate in order to respond to your queries or requests.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party and we will only provide your personal information which we consider is necessary for the performance of that reason.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We will hold personal data for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years). In some circumstances we may anonymous your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

SHEARFORCE SECURITY has agreed to retain the information collected in Google Analytics indefinitely in order to allow us to analyse trends in our website usage over time.  This is not personally identifiable information.

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUT OF THE EEA

We may transfer your personal information to other SHEARFORCE SECURITY businesses which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to respond to any queries submitted to us via our website or social channels.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR DATA

If you have filled contact us, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you, please contact info@shearforcesec.com. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO by emailing info@shearforcesec.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published on 22nd May 2018 and last updated on 22nd May 2018.
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice on this page.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact or Data Protection Officer on info@shearforcesec.com if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.